Privacy policy & disclaimer.

Last updated: ​May 2022

DCN Accounting​ (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://dcnaccounting.com.au​ (the “Site” or “website”) and is bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988. This page is to inform you of our privacy policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we obtain from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information for offering services and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection of your personal information and use in accordance with this policy.

We reserve the right to discontinue or alter any or all of our website services. We reserve the right to cease publishing our website, at any time in our discretion without explanation or notice.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may obtain certain personally identifiable data that can be used to contact or identify you. This may be via contact form, sign up mailing list, order details or some other method. The information may include, but is not limited to your name and contact details (“Personal Information”).

Log Data

When you visit our site we collect information that your browser sends (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, browser type, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this information on our behalf.

How we use your data

We may collect data for (but not limited to)

  • registration of a new customer
  • process and deliver an order
  • manage and/or create a relationship with you
  • protection of our business and website
  • provide relevant content and special offers
  • other third parties that allow us to perform our services (ie e-mail marketing and payment options)

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to communicate with you via (but not limited to) print and digital marketing, newsletters,  or promotional materials.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data. They may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We, like many sites, use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site. We have a cookie policy you can view.

Security

We take your security seriously. The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but please keep in mind that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we aim to use commercially acceptable methods to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to other websites

We may link to certain external websites. These may include informatative sites, official sites, or others. We can not be responsible for the information on these websites. We do our best to serve correct information at the time of publication.  We are not responsible for sites linking to our site nor the information or content they contain. Please refer to their privacy policies.

Third parties

We collect data to improve the content of our site and the quality of our service. We do not share with or sell this informaiton to other organisations for commercial purposes with exception to the following:

  • third parties who we use to assist our business including (but not limited ) to sending emails and making payments. In the event of this happening these third parties may have access to your details for the business activity approved by us only.
  • if required to by law, when suspected unlawful activities have occurred or violation of our terms and conditions.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of ​July 2021​. It will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will take effect immediately after being posted on this site.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or queries about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us to discuss further.